AdBlocker Detected

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Ads keep us going and we ask for nothing else in return... Thank you for your cooperation.

ave you been losing hours and hours surfing the internet for the perfect historical journey? You and most probably all people who enjoy history and want to get a good feeling of different cultures and empires that have once thrived. New research has just been done by tourism experts from Compare the Market which shows what are the best destination for history buffs and enthusiasts.

The research focused on analyzing 49 cities from all around the world that are known to be hotspots for people that are in love with history and learning about new cultures. Certain factors have been chosen such as the number of museums, historic sites, landmarks, and points of interest that are specific to historical themes.

According to the findings, the 20 cities with the most historical activities to visit are:

RankCityNumber of MuseumsNumber of Historic SitesNumber of LandmarksNumber of Historic Walking AreasNumber of UNESCO World Heritage Cultural SitesSafety IndexCost of a Taxi (USD$)IndexScore (out of 10)
1Beijing30620119647466.6498.46
2Rome26631346050346.8521.957.52
3Prague3777520228175.8320.097.39
4Tokyo92362974638176.4152.357.28
5Seoul379681436274.2314.767.28
6London46314746422446.7537.647.03
7Hong Kong13415523338078.0814.536.92
8Paris35578115719245.0533.976.78
9Shanghai2916427018065.689.156.59
10Vienna164601437273.5327.356.26
11Berlin284612607357.9536.196.15
12Istanbul3471031286152.466.586.04
13Madrid1534233810170.2921.25.99
14Budapest1554216717164.618.215.82
15Milan21910543615155.4438.195.77
16Warsaw954110418173.8411.895.77
17New Delhi74701475340.693.655.68
18Lisbon1401618112171.1211.065.63
19New York City3596119217152.9334.255.6
20Krakow110198617172.4210.995.33

Taking the top spot for the best historical hotspot is Beijing, China, with an overall score of 8.46 out of 10. With a high number of UNESCO-listed sites, historic walking areas, and cheap taxi fares, as well as a sizable number of museums, landmarks, and historic sites within the city, it’s no wonder it scores so well.

Taking the top spot for the best historical hotspot is Beijing, China, with an overall score of 8.46 out of 10. With a high number of UNESCO listed sites, historic walking areas and cheap taxi fares, as well as a sizable number of museums, landmarks and historic sites within the city, it’s no wonder it scores so well.

In second place is Rome, Italy, which has the highest number of historical walking areas out of all the countries evaluated and a high number of historical sites. Czechia’s capital city of Prague rounds out the top three with a high number of museums and a fair number of historic walking areas and landmarks to explore. 

Tokyo, Japan, ranks as the city with the most museums, where a whopping 923 museums are available for tourists and residents alike to visit. If you’re in the Northern hemisphere, you’re in luck as London takes second place with 463 museums on offer for people to see.

For lovers of history and culture, it’s good news as not only does Tokyo have the most museums, but it also tops the list for the most amount of historic sites, coming in at 629. For those looking to visit as many historic sites as possible, your next best bet is Rome, which has over 310 to explore. 

If landmarks are more your thing, lovers of history should head to Paris, France, which offers 1,157 attractions to visit, while Tokyo takes second place with 746 landmarks on offer. 

When looking at all cities involved across the study, 5 American locations made the list, making the United States an ideal place for those looking to do a history tour. Of those, New York City receives the highest ranking in 19th place overall, with Boston (35th), Philadelphia (37th), Washington D. C. (38th) and Honolulu (45th) following behind. 

To read the full breakdown of Compare the Market’s index of historical travel hotspots, please visit: https://www.comparethemarket.com.au/travel-insurance/features/history-hotspots-index/ 

You May also Like

Andrei Tapalaga
How dire times made people change their diets Read more
Andrei Tapalaga
Making you haters pay you to represent your brand Read more
Andrei Tapalaga
Milton Friedman: Known as the 20th century best economist who saw a solution to the world’s financial crisis Read more
PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com